BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Cough, Sniffle, Achoo

I hate to keep complaining about this but damn I'm still not feeling good. This cold just will not go away. I spent Sunday in bed, went to school on Monday and am home in bed today feeling like I got run over by a truck.



As I said before, I've not been completely healthy since October. It's amazing that germs that barely slow down a five year old can wreak havoc on an adult. My lymph nodes are tender and I am just plain bitchy. I'm laying in bed right now watching Planet of the Apes on AMC. I saw this movie at the drive-in with my parents when I was a kid.








One thing I've noticed is that the sponsors must think that their audience this time of the day are senior citizens. There's many commercials for denture adhesive, diabetes supplies, AARP, insurance older people can get without a physical and medicines for sick people. Hey wait, that's me.


Signs, Signs everywhere a sign



On another note, I was out for trip to the store last night and saw some signs. Signs of what you may wonder? Signs of what's to come. Hanging from an overpass across the expressway was a big sign promoting sign up times for softball leagues and in the grocery store they had some daffodils for sale. Sure signs to me that winter's grip will soon be loosening. That makes me feel a teeny bit better.

4 comments:

Slick said...

Dang girl, that's a long time not to be 100% healthy.

Hopefully you'll shake whatever all this stuff is.

Yeah, spring is right around the corner, thank goodness!

Kitten Herder said...

I'm still feeling the effects of the cold that made me miss nearly a week's worth of work two weeks ago. Still coughing, still post nasal dripping.

Spring? Ha!

I went to a clothing store last night in search of a long sleeve business shirt (for an interview). The store had the winter stuff on clearance racks and the front of the store packed with spring clothes. WTF? We still have snow on the ground! IT IS J-A-N-U-A-R-Y, morons!

I did find a nice blouse eventually, but it required some digging. Too bad I wasn't in the market for a lovely sleeveless dress. They had boatloads of those.

Chelle said...

Oh man.....I hope you feel better soon!! Seems everyone everywhere has some kind of sickness, though. This has been a sucky season for being sick!

Craze said...

Tell that nasty bug to get a move on already. Hope you're feeling better.